JAIIB Question Papers – Mock Tests

JAIIB Question Papers – Study Material

Here are JAIIB Question papers for practicing in the JAIIB certification by the IIBF. You can also get 3000+ previous year JAIIB questions, 150+ Mock Tests, Study Notes, 100+ Videos, 20 Compete Tests for competing in the exam and to clear the JAIIB exam in one Attempt.

Questions

Insurance policy taken by a business firm on the life of very important person to project the firm against financial loss, is called ……

a. Master policy
b. Keyman policy
c. VIP Protection policy
d. Umberrima fides

Full Course Videos in Hindi English
Check Here
————————————————————-
jaiib ppb short notes part 1
Check Here
————————————————————-
jaiib exam free study material
Check here
————————————————————-
jaiib study material pdf notes 2022
Get Tests Here
————————————————————-
how to prepare for ppb
Check Here

Ans – b

To address customer grievances in respect of insurance contract on personal lives, there is an institution called……

a. Insurance Ombudsman
b. Insurance regulator
c. Insurance Intermediary
d. Insurance Regulatory and development Authority

Ans – a

The minimum capital to start a new Insurance company in India is ……

a. Rs.100cr
b. Rs.75cr
c. Rs.50cr
d. Rs.10cr

Ans – a

If there is default of repayment by the buyer in case of factoring and the factor is able to recover the amount from the seller, it is called ……

a. Non-recourse factoring
b. Without recourse factoring
c. Recourse factoring
d. Bills discounting

Ans – c

Which is/are function/s of SEBI as per SEBI Act, 1992? (i) SEBI promotes training of intermediaries of the securities market, (ii) SEBI prohibits fraudulent and Unfair Trade Practices, (iii) SEBI frames rules and regulations and a code of conduct to regulate the intermediaries such as merchant bankers, brokers, underwriters, etc.

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d

What are the characteristics of Open-ended Mutual Fund? (i) They are bought and sold on demand at their net asset value, or NAV, (ii) Generally calculated at the close of every trading day, (iii) Investors buy shares directly from a fund

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, is a committee that was constituted by ……

a. RBI and World Bank
b. International Monetary Fund
c. United Nations
d. None of the above

Ans – d

A bank has risk weighted assets of Rs.1000 cr and it has undisclosed reserves of Rs.30 cr. What is the maximum amount of such reserves that can be included Tier-2 capital?

a. Rs.90 cr
b. Rs.30 cr
c. Rs.12.50 cr
d. Rs.7.50 cr

Ans – c

When investment is made in other schemes of the same or different mutual funds, such fund is called ……

a. Index fund
b. Gilt fund
c. Fund of funds
d. Mutual fund

Ans – c

Which of the following statement is correct regarding premium on life insurance policies?

a. The premium rates for with profit policy are higher than the premium for without profit policy
b. The premium rates for with profit policy are lower than the premium for without profit policy
c. The premium rates for with profit policy are equal than the premium for without profit policy
d. None of the statement is correct

Ans – a

NAV is required to be disclosed by the mutual funds on a …… basis

a. daily
b. weekly
c. depending on the type of scheme
d. none

Ans – c

Which of the following transactions is backed by a letter of credit?

a. Factoring
b. Forfaiting
c. Securitization
d. Leasing

Ans – b

Which of the following guarantees, is a financial guarantee? (i) Bank guarantee for supply of goods on credit basis, (ii) Bank guarantee in favour of customs authorities, (iii) Bank guarantee in favour of tax authorities

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d

A bank has revaluation reserves of Rs.300 cr what amount can be included in the Tier 1 capital?

a. Rs. 300 cr
b. Rs. 165 cr
c. Rs. 135 cr
d. Rs. 30 cr

Ans – c

Subordinated debt can be included in Tier-2 capital fund, only where it is with an original maturity of ……

a. Max 10 years
b. Min 10 years
c. Max 5 years
d. Min 5 years

Ans – d

As per fair Practice Code for lenders, if a bank receives request from borrower for transfer of his loan account to another bank, the bank is to convey its consent objection within …… from date of receipt of request

a. 30 days
b. 21 days
c. 15 days
d. 10 days

Ans – b

A mutual fund has, apart from its sponsors …… (i) Trustees, (ii) Asset Management Company, (iii) Custodian

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d

Accounting & Finance for Banking

Principles & Practices of Banking Module E Pdf

Free
Module E PPB ePDFs available in our android app. Get them all at https://iibf.info/app

Accounting and Finance for Banking Module A Pdf

Free
Accounting and finance for bankers all ePDFs are available in our an app. Get them all at https://iibf.info/app

Accounting and Finance for Banking Module A Pdf

Free
Accounting and finance for bankers all ePDFs are available in our an app. Get them all at https://iibf.info/app

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Learning Sessionshttps://iibf.info
Btech, JAIIB CAIIB and a tutor. Have taken more than 900+ hours online classes with more than 1,25,000 students

Popular

Free Live Classes

spot_img

More from author

What next after CAIIB? IIBF Certifications at a Glance

What next after CAIIB? 15 Certificate Exams in Finance and Banking useful for Bankers:: Introduction As per the IBA settlement, bankers who have passed JAIIB and CAIIB...

JAIIB Mega Mock Test for Free | Principles and Practices of Banking

ppb mock test:- Jaiib Exam 2020 dates will be announced soon for May 2020 by iibf. It is high time for preparing for all...

JAIIB Study Material Principles and Practices of Banking Live Class Previous Year Questions

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BG2s7lPiX9A Jaiib Study Material PDF Notes Papers Mock Tests - In this post you can get JAIIB Study Material PDF files as shared by other...

Principles and Practices of Banking – PPB Most important Questions

Hello friends, today in this article by the learning sessions we will share important questions and memory called topics of PPB that is principles...