spot_img

Accounting and Finance Important Questions Module C

Accounting and Finance for Bankers | Important Questions Module C

Below are some of the important questions of JAIIB’s AFB (Paper-2) from the AFB Syllabus 2022. These are from the Module-C of the AFB Paper 2022 from Free AFB Study Material. You may go through them to clear the AFB & can avail our JAIIB Study Material for 2022.

 

Full Course Videos in Hindi English
Check Here
————————————————————-
jaiib ppb short notes part 1
Check Here
————————————————————-
jaiib exam free study material
Check here
————————————————————-
jaiib study material pdf notes 2022
Get Tests Here
————————————————————-
how to prepare for ppb
Check Here

Income for the year = I, Outstanding Income for previous year = Id, Outstanding Income of current year = Idi, then Receipts for the year is

a.) I – Idi + Id
b.) I + Idi – Id
c.) I + Idi + Id
d.) None of the above.
ANS: A
Description: I Idi + Id

Lease terminal adjustment account is a balance sheet account. Its treatment is in the following. Identify the correct one. ?

a.) if it is debit balance it is deducted from the W D V of the asset.
b.) If it is credit balance it is added to the W D V of the asset.
c.)If it is credit balance it is deducted from the W D V of the asset.
d.) None of the above.
ANS: C
Description: If it is credit balance it is deducted from the W D V of the asset.

In comparing lease & hire purchase (H P) there are differences & similarities. Of the following which one is not true?

a.) In lease the user of the asset does not retain it, while in H P he does.
b.) In lease the user does not claim depreciation while he does in H P.
c.)Payment of rentals is on instalment basis in both.
d.) The users of assets in both lease & H P run the risk of obsolescence.
ANS: D
Description: The users of assets in both lease & H P run the risk of obsolescence.

Under written down value method of Depn., the W D V of the asset is always

a.) equal to zero
b.) < zero
c.)> zero
d.) None of the above
ANS: C
Description: > zero

In operating lease the period is

a.) Less than the useful life of the asset.
b.) Greater than the useful life of the asset.
c.)Equal to the useful life of the asset.
d.) None of the above
ANS: A
Description: Less than the useful life of the asset.

In sum of digits method for 5 years which of the following is ?the 1st?year?s allocation ratio.

a.) 1/15
b.) 2/15
c.)4/15
d.) 5/15
ANS: D
Description: 5/15

What is G A A P

a.) General American Accounting Practices.
b.) Greatly Accepted Accounting Practices.
c.)Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
d.) Good American Accounting Practices.
ANS: C
Description: Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.

Related Links:

PPB AFB LRAB IIBF COURSES
JAIIB PPB Syllabus 2022 JAIIB AFB Syllabus 2022 JAIIB LRAB Syllabus 2022 JAIIB/CAIIB Full Video Course
JAIIB PPB Study Material PDF 2022 JAIIB AFB Study Material PDF 2022 JAIIB LRAB Study Material PDF 2022
JAIIB PPB Notes PDF 2022 JAIIB AFB Notes PDF 2022 JAIIB LRAB Notes PDF 2022
JAIIB PPB Mock Test PDF 2022 JAIIB AFB Mock Test PDF 2022 JAIIB LRAB Mock Test PDF 2022

The break up of lease rentals into total finance income ,lease equalization and depreciation represents the principle of

a.) Equity
b.) Consistency
c.) Conservatism
d.) Materialism
ANS: A
Description: Equity

Bills payable a/c dr. to bank ?

a.) Bill accepted by B
b.) Bill retired by B
c.) Bill dishonoured by B
d.) Bill sent by A for payment
ANS: B
Description:

Which of the following is true

a.) An insolvent is a person from whom some portion of the debt is recoverable
b.) Drawer drags the drawee to court in case of dishonour of accommodation bill
c.) A bill drawn for mutual help is an accommodation bill
d.) Drawee is a person to whom bill is endorsed
ANS: C
Description: A bill drawn for mutual help is an accommodation bill

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

 

JOIN US FOR MORE INFORMATION

Instagram
Telegram
YouTube
Facebook
Twitter
Learning Sessions App
Whatsapp
Email for Queries
Also Like:
  1. I tried adda, byju etc. but learning sessions is the best. They provide module wise mock tests and also mega mock tests. Good work Learning sessions.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

🤩 🥳 LS NEW OFFER 🥳 🤩spot_img
🤩 🥳 JAIIB CAIIB CLASSES 🥳 🤩spot_img
Learning Sessionshttps://iibf.info
Btech, JAIIB CAIIB and a tutor. Have taken more than 900+ hours online classes with more than 1,25,000 students
🤩 🥳 JAIIB NEW BATCH START 🥳 🤩spot_img

POPULAR POST

RELATED ARTICLES

Clear CAIIB Exam in 15 Days for Sure

Clear CAIIB Exam in 15 Days for Sure   IIBF 2022: IIBF is a national apex body that offers online courses in various banking and finance...

Profit and Loss Appropriation Account

PROFIT AND LOSS APPROPRIATION ACCOUNT | JAIIB & CAIIB TOPICS   This article discusses Profit And Loss Appropriation Account and JAIIB study material Nov 2022. IIBF...

Basel 3: CCCB – Countercyclical capital Buffer

BASEL 3 CCCB | COUNTERCYCLICAL CAPITAL BUFFER   This article discusses the Basel 3 CCCB and our JAIIB study material Nov 2022. The JAIIB exam is held...

JAIIB Principles and Practices of Banking Study Material Live Class Previous Year Questions Part 12

JAIIB PPB STUDY MATERIAL LIVE CLASS | PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS PART 12   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ceqqmWEnKkw   JAIIB exam is one of the premium flagship courses offered by IIBF twice...